We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. Accept this cookie to hide this message Find out more

OCMS Community Login

OCMS members use your username* to log in to access restricted website content and your personal menu on the community page.

* Your username is the part of your OCMS email address that comes before @ocms.ac.uk and should be used along with your normal OCMS network password.

Members Login Here

Login Form



Rev. Dr Peter Walker

Associate Vice-Principal & Director of Development, Wycliffe Hall, Oxford University


Cert Theol (Oxon), MA (Cantab), PhD (Cantab), DPhil (Oxon) by incorporation
Associate Vice-Principal & Director of Development, Wycliffe Hall, Oxford University
Formerly: Lecturer in New Testament & Biblical Theology, Wycliffe Hall, Oxford University. Lecturer and Visiting Professor at St George’s College, Jerusalem
Areas: The historical Jesus and issues associated with Jerusalem and Middle East; New Testament Studies; Biblical Theology
Publications: ‘In the Steps of Saint Paul: An illustrated guide to Paul’s Journeys’. Oxford: Lion 2008. ‘In the Steps of Jesus: An illustrated guide to the places of the Holy Land’. Oxford: Lion 2007. Co-author ‘Communion and Discipline’. Anglican Communion Institute: Colorado Springs 2004. Co-author ‘True Union in the Body? A Contribution to the discussion within the Anglican Communion concerning the public blessing of same-sex unions.’ Cambridge: Grove Booklets 2003. ‘Jesus and His World’. Oxford: Lion Library Series 2003. Joint editor ‘The Land of Promise: biblical, theological and contemporary perspectives’. IVP 2000, authoring 2 chapters. ‘Jesus and the Holy City: New Testament Perspectives on Jerusalem’. Eerdmans, 1996. ‘Holy City, Holy Places? Christian Attitudes to Jerusalem and the Holy Land in the Fourth Century’. Oxford: OUP 1990

Student blog

Terry Garde - Kenya Fieldwork Diary
Matthew Reifsnider - Cleaning Day
Flora and the OCMS family
Usha Reifsnider
Interfaith and International Vigil for Peace
Worku Mohammed
Anonymous Student - This student wishes to remain anonymous due to the sensitive situation he currently works in

Student blog

Students are encouraged to submit blog entries for this space, either about their time in residence in Oxford, or their work in the field, or their life outside of OCMS.